doctrine of unclean hands californiasystems engineer career path
[…] If a party feels another party has wronged them, they can choose to use an affirmative defense of unclean hands to prevent the other party from trying to enforce a contract or to claim that a breach of contract has occurred. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Again, we find no abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court. 280 [81 P. The doctrine of unclean hands is available only for claims that involve some sort of equitable form of relief,